James R. Vandergriff v. Erlanger Health Systems Et Al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106(c)(1). The General Assembly has expressly provided that “[f]or purposes of this section, the term ‘person who lacks capacity’ means and shall be interpreted consistently with the term ‘person of unsound mind’ as found in this section prior to its amendment by Chapter 47 of the Public Acts of 2011.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106(d). Furthermore, “[a]ny person asserting lack of capacity and the lack of a fiduciary or other representative who knew or reasonably should have known of the accrued cause of action shall have the burden of proving the existence of such facts.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106(c)(3). Addressing the person of unsound mind standard, the Tennessee Supreme Court indicated that the determination is one for the trier of fact. Sherrill, 325 S.W.3d at 599-600 (citing Burk v. RHA/Sullivan, Inc., 220 S.W.3d 896, 904 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006)).