John Jahen v. Aer Express, Inc. Et Al.
[…] In April 2017, AER filed an answer to the complaint. Concurrently, its attorney filed a motion to withdraw as counsel of record and to allow AER sixty days to obtain new In the complaint, Plaintiff alleged that AER and Kiko “are operated interchangeably, with the same address, equipment[,] and employees.” Kiko is not a party to this appeal. 1 2 Section 20-16-101 provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (2021). -2- counsel.3 In January 2018, the trial court entered an order substituting counsel of record for both AER and Kiko. The certificate of service reflects that the order was served via certified mail to Mr. Mujkanovic, as president of AER, and to Ms.