Kim Renae Nelson v. Loring E. Justice
[…] Tenn. R. Civ. P. 13(d); Armbrister v. Armbrister, 414 S.W.3d 685, 692 (Tenn. 2013). We review a trial court’s conclusions of law de novo, according them no presumption of correctness. Armbrister, 414 S.W.3d at 692; Rigsby v. Edmonds, 395 S.W.3d 728, 734 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012). To the extent necessary, we expand our discussion of the standards of review relevant to the specific issues raised as we discuss those issues infra. IV. Contempt We begin with a review of the trial court’s finding of contempt. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 authorizes courts to “inflict punishments for contempts of court” for, inter alia, “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any . . . lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3). A person can violate a court order “‘by either refusing to perform an act mandated by the order or performing an act forbidden by the order.’” In re Samuel P., No. W2016-01665COA-R3-JV, 2018 WL 1046784, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App.