Clifton W. Wright, Jr. v. Joseph K. Reid, II Et Al.
[…] Under this rule, concurrent findings by the master and trial court [are] conclusive on appeal unless (1) the issue should not have been referred to the master; (2) the findings are based on an error of - 22 - law; (3) the findings involve a question of law or a mixed question of law and fact; or (4) the findings are not supported by substantial and material evidence. Shepherd v. Griffin, 929 S.W.2d 336, 344 (Tenn. App. 1995); see also T.C.A. § 27-1-113 (1980) (providing that, “[w]here there has been a concurrent finding of the master and chancellor, which under the principles now obtaining is binding on the appellate courts, the Court of Appeals shall not have the right to disturb such finding”). Relying on this rule, Lanny McCormack contends that once the trial court approved the special master’s report setting forth the procedure for dissolving the partnership, the trial court thereafter was bound by the concurrent finding rule to employ this procedure.