In Re Estate of Louise Ship Green
[…] Orr, No. 01-A-01-9012-CH-00464, 1991 WL 226916 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 6, 1991) (holding that a petition was properly served when the party contesting service had “not rebutted the presumption that her attorney received the petition.”). IV. Standing Turning to the question of whether Appellant has standing to contest the probate of Decedent’s Will, the Tennessee Supreme Court has explained: Whether a contestant has standing to bring a will contest is a threshold question of law separate and apart from the merits of the will contest itself. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-101(a) (2015) (“If the validity of any last will or testament, written or nuncupative, is contested, then the court having probate jurisdiction over that last will or testament must enter an order sustaining or denying the contestant’s right to contest the will.”); Crocker v. Balch, 104 Tenn. 6, 55 S.W. 307, 307 (1900); see also In re Estate of Boote, 198 S.W.3d 699, 714 (Tenn. Ct.