Harold R. Gunn v. City of Humboldt
[…] Without any evidence of causation, Defendant’s contentions here are without merit. Plaintiff next argues that Defendant created a dangerous and defective condition by failing to perform work on the drainage ditch after purportedly receiving notice and that, accordingly, Defendant’s governmental immunity is removed. We are somewhat perplexed by Plaintiff’s argument in this regard. Although he fails to cite the appropriate Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”) statute in his brief, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-204(a) provides that “[i]mmunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public 2 A transcript of the trial court’s oral ruling is attached as Exhibit A and incorporated by reference in the Judgment and Order Granting Defendant’s Motion for Involuntary Dismissal entered by the trial court on December 22, 2021. 3 As noted by Defendant in its brief, Plaintiff’s appellate brief suffers from multiple deficiencies, including noncompliance with Rule 27 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Specifically, we find Plaintiff’s brief to be severely lacking in citations to the record on appeal. Moreover, Plaintiff’s brief contains little to no ascertainable reasons as to why his issues require appellate relief. Tenn. R. App. P. 27(a)(7). Moreover, we find Plaintiff’s substantive argument on appeal to be rather brief such that any legal support for said arguments is difficult to ascertain. Nevertheless, despite these deficiencies, we elect to move forward in an attempt to discern the substance of Plaintiff’s argument and address it on the merits, to the extent that we are able to do so. See Tenn. R. App. P. 2. -3- building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204(a) (emphasis added). In light of the relevant statute, we find no indication that Defendant’s immunity under the GTLA is removed in this case. The record is clear that Plaintiff, not Defendant, owns the property at issue.