Jabari Issa Mandela a/k/a John Wooden v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] Appellant appears to assert, however, that the above fees should not have been “merged” with the court costs authorized by section 8-21-401. The only support for this proposition, however, is section 8-21-401. Yet nothing in section 8-21-401 prevents the court clerk from including both costs and fees in the Bill of Costs prepared at the conclusion of the case. Indeed, Appellant concedes that “the statutory provisions list the allowable items for taxation of costs after the conclusion of the suit when judgment is rendered for costs.” In support, Appellant cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-808(a), which provides that “[j]udgment may be rendered for costs at the conclusion of the suit, action, claim or appeal as in other proceedings. If the judgment against the inmate includes the payment of costs, the inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of costs ordered.” Appellant contends, however, that the bill of costs was “prematurely prepared and charged to [Appellant] before the conclusion of the case and prior to final judgment being entered.” Respectfully, we disagree.