Jabari Issa Mandela a/k/a John Wooden v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] Appellant does not specifically raise any argument or submit legal authority concerning the court clerk’s ability to divide the maximum amount of fees into separate line items or the way the fees are earmarked. So the $13.75 “State Litigation Tax,” coupled with the $10.00 “State Civil Indigent Fund” fee, appears to coincide with the full amount of state litigation tax authorized by section 67-4-602(b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-4-601 also contains a variety of authorizations for other costs that may be assessed in civil cases. First, section 67-4601(b)(5) provides that the county may level “a privilege tax on litigation in all civil and criminal cases . . . in an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per case.” The State concedes, however, that this authorization is tempered by Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-602, which provides that “[a] county legislative body shall not levy any higher pro rata of taxes on any species of property or privilege than that fixed for the state, but the percentage of