Jabari Issa Mandela a/k/a John Wooden v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-4-601 also contains a variety of authorizations for other costs that may be assessed in civil cases. First, section 67-4601(b)(5) provides that the county may level “a privilege tax on litigation in all civil and criminal cases . . . in an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per case.” The State concedes, however, that this authorization is tempered by Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-602, which provides that “[a] county legislative body shall not levy any higher pro rata of taxes on any species of property or privilege than that fixed for the state, but the percentage of such levy, as compared with the state tax, shall be equal and uniform.” So the county litigation tax is equal to the state litigation tax: $23.75. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-602(b).