State of Tennessee v. Delinquent Taxpayers of Benton County, Tennessee
[…] In fact, this conclusion resolves Appellant’s remaining issues on appeal. With the admissions properly included, the record contains sufficient evidence upon which the trial court could determine Mr. McInnis’s lack of standing. Appellant’s assignments of error to the trial court’s decision to deny the proffered evidence regarding the operating agreement of Tennessee Properties and qualify Ms. Hickman as an expert witness are therefore pretermitted.5 C. Finally, we address Purchaser’s request for damages incurred in responding to a frivolous appeal under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides as follows: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. 5 As Purchaser points out in her brief, Appellant’s discussion of these issues also failed to meet the briefing requirements of Rule 27 and Rule 6 and so would otherwise be waived. - 11 - Tenn.