State of Tennessee v. $133,429 In U.S. Currency Seized From Joni Assefa Kilenton, et al.
[…] As set out in context above, the trial court held that the State “carried its burden of proof [to show that] the [seized] proceeds were derived from criminal activity and the $133,429 shall be forfeited to the State.” However, the trial court does not sufficiently explain how it arrived at this legal conclusion. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-206(b), “[a]ll property, real or personal, including money, used in the course of, intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through, conduct in violation of [Title 39 Criminal Offenses] is subject to civil forfeiture to the state.” As set out in context above, the trial court’s holding was based on the following findings: (1) “inconsistent statements made to law enforcement by the occupants of the vehicle”; (2) “some credibility issues in [Mr. Kilenton’s] testimony; (3) “each [of Mr.