Thomas Krajenta, et al. v. Volker Paul Westphal, et al.
[…] Molloy and Appellant Mills; and (3) did not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the members similarly situated in enforcing the rights of the HOA. Despite the foregoing findings, the trial court concluded that: (1) Appellants’ nonsuits required the trial court’s approval under both Rule 23.06 and Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-56-401, discussed supra; and (2) Appellees could recover fees and expenses under section 48-56-401(e). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-56401(e) (“On termination of the [derivative action], the court may require the plaintiffs to pay any defendant’s reasonable expenses (including counsel fees) incurred in defending the suit if it finds that the proceeding was commenced frivolously or in bad faith.”). The foregoing demonstrates the trial court’s contradictory findings and conclusions concerning whether Appellants brought a proper derivative action.