Thomas Krajenta, et al. v. Volker Paul Westphal, et al.
[…] Ct. App. Jan. 30, 2001). Because the Rules of the Tennessee Supreme Court “prohibit any person from engaging in the practice of law without a license[,] a non-lawyer agent, such as a shareholder, may not represent a corporation in court proceedings.” Id. (emphasis added) (citing Old Hickory Eng’g & Mach. Co. v. Henry, 937 S.W.2d 782, 786 (Tenn. 1996)); see also Tenn. Sup.Ct. -5- R. 7, § 1.01. In short, any derivative action brought by a pro se plaintiff is improper, and any petition for a derivative action must be signed by a licensed attorney. Section 48-56-401 also provides that a complaint in a derivative action must be verified and “allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the directors and either why the plaintiffs could not obtain the action or why they did not make the demand.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-56-401(c); see also Tenn. R. Civ.