Thomas Krajenta, et al. v. Volker Paul Westphal, et al.
[…] As an initial matter, any action “to redress injuries to a corporation . . . cannot be maintained by a stockholder in his own name but must be brought in the name of the corporation . . . and can be asserted only through the corporation.” Third Nat. Bank in Nashville v. Celebrate Yourself Prods., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 704, 707-08 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990) (emphasis added) (citing Com. Credit Dev. Corp. v. Scot. Inns of Am., Inc., 69 F.R.D. 110, 117 (E.D. Tenn. 1975)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-56-401(a) provides that a derivative suit may be brought by: (1) “[a]ny member or members having five percent (5%) or more of the voting power or by fifty (50) members, whichever is less; or (2) [a]ny director.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-56-401(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-51-201(12) defines “directors,” in part, as “natural persons . . . elected or appointed to act as members of the board, irrespective of the names or titles by which such persons are described[.]” Tenn.