Cedarius M. v. State of Tennessee
[…] And, also violates his right under the Tennessee Constitution to due process of law granted by Art. 1, § 8, and the right to meet the witnesses face to face guaranteed by Art. 1, § 9. 1 Section 27-8-101 states: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. -2- Appellant therefore requested that the juvenile court’s order be reversed and it be ordered to conduct the transfer hearing in person. Alternatively, Appellant asked that the juvenile court’s order be stayed.