Steven Jeffrey Archer v. Sodexo Operations, LLC, et al.
[…] However, “section 29-26-121(a)(5) does not include a remedy for a defendant’s failure to satisfy its notification requirement.” Id. 3 Sodexo Operations quoted Myers v. AMISUB (SFH), Inc., 382 S.W.3d 300, 307 (Tenn. 2012), in which the Tennessee Supreme Court explained, The proper way for a defendant to challenge a complaint’s compliance with -3- “Decedent suffered immediate injuries” on August 26 when he aspirated on the food, and therefore, Plaintiff had one year from that date in which to file his claim. Sodexo Operations relied on the plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-116, which provides: (a)(1) The statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104. (2) In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a) (emphasis added). According to Sodexo Operations, because Decedent suffered an immediate and obvious injury, he had only one year to file suit.