LaFarge North America v. Warren Mills ET AL.
[…] Mills’ effort to pursue further litigation of his counterclaim. Accordingly, the trial court correctly dismissed Mr. Mills’ counterclaim and, following our remand in LaFarge I, also correctly declined to reopen discovery for the purpose of allowing Mr. Mills to proceed with his counterclaim. In short, the trial court’s dismissal of Mr. Mills’ counterclaim was affirmed by our conclusion in LaFarge I that the Guaranty was valid and enforceable. Turning to LaFarge’s request for damages for frivolous appeal under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, the statute provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in this Court’s discretion. Chiozza v. Chiozza, 315 S.W.3d 482, 493 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009).