Deborah Elaine Murdock v. Joel Montgomery Murdock
[…] That’s what I wanted. I cannot subpoena Dr. Clement. I cannot make her come to court. I cannot force her to come to court. She will not testify for me. She is exempt - 10 - from subpoena. I can’t bring her. And one of the requirements for the missing witness rule is the witness has to be under the solitary purview of one of the litigants, not the other, and since the only person who could get Dr. Clement here is Ms. Murdock, the missing witness rule applies. Respectfully, Husband’s attorney’s statements are inaccurate under the facts of this case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-1-207 provides, in relevant part: (a) Communications between a patient and a licensed physician when practicing as a psychiatrist in the course of and in connection with a therapeutic counseling relationship regardless of whether the therapy is individual, joint, or group, are privileged in proceedings before judicial and quasi-judicial tribunals. Neither the psychiatrist nor any member of the staff may testify or be compelled to testify as to such communications or otherwise reveal them in such proceedings without consent of the patient except: (1) In proceedings in which the patient raises the issue of the patient’s mental or emotional condition . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-207 (a)(1) (emphasis added). Here, there can be no dispute that Wife’s “mental [and] emotional condition” are at the heart of Wife’s allegation that she is entitled to spousal support because these conditions preclude gainful employment.