In Re Estrella A. et al.
[…] We conclude that this issue was tried by consent in the same manner as In re Serenity S., No. E2019-00277-COA-R3-PT, 2020 WL 522439, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 31, 2020). - 11 - In re Josiah T., No. E2019-00043-COA-R3-PT, 2019 WL 4862197, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 2, 2019) (noting “the importance that the parental termination statutes place on expeditious resolution of these matters”) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-124(c) (“It is the intent of the general assembly that the permanency of the placement of a child who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding or an adoption proceeding not be delayed any longer than is absolutely necessary . . . .”)). Unfortunately for Mother, even utilizing her chosen time period, we conclude that she failed to prove that her lack of support during this time was not willful. To be sure, Mother testified that she may have been pregnant during this period and therefore sick and unable to work.