Kevin Waggoner v. State of Tennessee et al.
[…] We must also resolve issues of statutory interpretation, which too are questions of law that we review de novo without a presumption of correctness. See id.; see also Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water, 578 S.W.3d 26, 30 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2018). T.C.A. § 40-14-307 The parties first dispute whether the full audio recordings of Petitioner’s trial should have been part of the file maintained by the criminal court clerk. While the parties agree -5- that the salient statute is Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-307, they disagree about the statute’s construction.4 Section 307 provides as relevant: (a) A designated reporter shall attend every stage of each criminal case before the court and shall record verbatim, by a method prescribed or approved by the administrative director, all proceedings had in open court and other proceedings as the judge may direct. The reporter shall attach the reporter’s official certificate to the records so taken and promptly file them with the clerk of the court, who shall preserve them as a part of the records of the trial. The trial court determined, and Appellees now argue on appeal, that the statute requires only that the court clerk maintain a copy of the written transcript inasmuch as the transcript is the “official record” of the trial.