Kevin Waggoner v. State of Tennessee et al.
[…] Id. § 40-14-306. Section 306, then, does not contemplate that the “verbatim record” and the subsequently prepared transcript are the same thing. This is clear because section 306 explains that whatever medium is used for the “verbatim recording” must be such that a transcript can then be prepared therefrom. Accordingly, section 306 contemplates the creation of two things during a criminal case – the verbatim recording, created per an approved method, and a written transcript if necessary. Section 307, which directly follows section 306, expounds on the verbatim recording requirement. Section 307 mandates that a designated court reporter “attend every stage of [the] criminal case before the court and shall record verbatim,” by an approved method, “all proceedings had in open court[.]” Id. § 40-14-307. The reporter must then “attach the reporter’s official certificate to the records so taken and promptly file them with the clerk of the court.” Id. (emphasis added). Contrary to the trial court’s finding, nothing in the language of section 307 provides that the court reporter must attach his or her certificate only to a subsequently prepared transcript and then file that transcript with the clerk.