Kevin Waggoner v. State of Tennessee et al.
[…] We do not read section 307 “in isolation,” however. Id. (citing Kradel v. Piper Indus., Inc., 60 S.W.3d 744, 750 (Tenn. 2001)). Rather, we read the statute “as a whole . . . in conjunction with [its] surrounding parts, and view [it] consistently with the legislative purpose.” Id. 5 In this case, the additional parts of Title 40, Chapter 14 give effect to section 40-14307. See Griffin, 439 S.W.3d at 903 (statutes should be read “in conjunction with their surrounding parts”). For example, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-317 provides: Notwithstanding the Tennessee Supreme Court Rules, Rule 26 or any other law to the contrary, a defendant in a criminal case, as defined by § 40-14301, is entitled to have a court reporter pursuant to § 40-14-302, or a licensed court reporter pursuant to title 20, chapter 9, part 6 to record verbatim all proceedings that occur in open court and such other proceedings as the judge 5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-301 et seq. does not contain a part providing the legislative purpose. -7- may direct.6 Additionally, “the administrative director shall prescribe or approve methods for the taking of verbatim records of proceedings under this part.