Maycee J. Stine v. Isaiah M. Jakes et al.
[…] Id. at 365. The Smallwood court stated: “Allowing a grandparent to procure visitation without first requiring a showing of harm to the child if such visitation is denied not only violates section 36–6–306(b)(1) which specifically requires such a showing, it also constitutes an infringement on the fundamental rights of parents to raise their children as they see fit.” Id. at 363 (citation omitted). 9 Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-7-305 provides: In a proceeding for a grant of custodial responsibility pursuant to this part, the following rules apply: (1) A prior judicial order designating custodial responsibility in the event of deployment is binding on the court unless the circumstances meet the requirements of law of this state other than this chapter for modifying a judicial order regarding custodial responsibility; and (2) The court shall enforce a prior written agreement between the parents for designating custodial responsibility in the event of deployment, including an agreement or modification executed under part 2 of this chapter, unless the court finds that the agreement is contrary to the best interest of the child. -7- if it was contrary to the child’s best interests; that Father had expressed his agreement to modifying the plan; and that the statutes require a showing of substantial harm if visitation with Grandparents ended.