Cynthia A. Cheatham v. James Daniel Lampkin
[…] Lampkin failed to raise a specific issue regarding the trial court’s striking of his “Second Update on Counterclaim” and, therefore, the issue is waived. See Murray, 457 S.W.3d at 402-04. -7- Whether This Appeal is Frivolous In her brief, Ms. Cheatham maintains that Mr. Lampkin’s appeal is frivolous and that she is entitled to damages pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 states as follows: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. For purposes of awarding damages against an appellant, a frivolous appeal is one that is “so devoid of merit that it has no reasonable chance of succeeding.” Glanton v. Lord, 183 S.W.3d 391, 401 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Combustion Eng’g, Inc. v.