Lawrence Simonetti et al. v. Thomas Frank McCormick et al.
[…] Ct. App. 2008)). Accordingly, we review the trial court’s conclusions of law de novo without a presumption of correctness,” and “[w]e review the trial court’s findings of fact de novo with a presumption of correctness unless the evidence preponderates otherwise.” Jones v. Allenbrooke Nursing & Rehabilitation Ctr. LLC, No. W2019-00448-COA-R3-CV, 2019 WL 6842372, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 16, 2019) (citing Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d)). 3 Although the trial court’s denial of Defendants’ motions to compel arbitration is not a final order, we note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-5-319(a)(1) provides that an appeal may lie from “[a]n order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5-303.” Accordingly, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear this interlocutory appeal. -4- DISCUSSION4 Whether the Trial Court Erred in Denying Defendants’ Motions to Compel Arbitration Defendants’ sole issue on appeal concerns whether the trial court erred in denying their motions to compel