Vanessa Colley v. John S. Colley, III
[…] Therein, Wife requested attorney’s fees for Husband’s alleged “abusive lawsuit.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-103, et seq. Wife noted that the order of nonsuit had not yet been entered and, as such, averred that her motion was timely as it was brought “during the civil litigation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2941-103(a)(2) (“If a civil action is filed and the defendant to the action believes it to be an abusive civil action, the claim may be raised by the defendant . . . (2) By motion made at any time during the civil action.”). On November 30, 2020, Husband filed a response in opposition to Wife’s motion, wherein he alleged that her claim of abusive lawsuit was untimely because he had filed his notice of nonsuit prior to her bringing the motion.