In Re Estate of James M. McKinney
[…] It disposes of the estate by dividing it “into as many equal shares as there are living children of mine and deceased children of mine with issue then living” and directs how the shares will be given. It then states, “The terms ‘issue,’ ‘child,’ ‘children,’ include a person who has a parent-child relationship, as defined under applicable state law, with the person through whom this person claims benefits under my will.” The “applicable state law” referred to in the sentence is Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-1101, which defines a person’s “issue” as “the person’s lineal descendants, adopted as well as natural born, of all generations, with the relationship of a parent and child at each generation being determined by the definitions of child and parent contained in this title.” Id. § 31-1-101(6) (emphasis added). The Code defines “child” to “include[] any individual, adopted or natural born, entitled to take as a child under this title by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes any person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild or any more remote descendant.” Id. § 31-1-101(1). Meanwhile, “parent” is defined to “include[] any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child, adopted or natural born, died without a will, as a parent under this title by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.” Id. § 31-1101(7).