Benny Vaughn v. Coffee County, Tennessee
[…] Rye, 477 S.W.3d at 264. IV. ANALYSIS A. There is no dispute in this case that Defendant enjoys governmental immunity under the GTLA. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-101 et seq. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-203(a), provides, however, that: “Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-204(a) also provides: “Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” The removal of immunity only applies under either statute, however, where “constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-203(b), 204(b).