Benny Vaughn v. Coffee County, Tennessee
[…] Under the summary judgment standards established in Rye, when the moving party does not bear the burden of proof at trial, it -6- “may satisfy its burden of production either (1) by affirmatively negating an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim or (2) by demonstrating that the nonmoving party’s evidence at the summary judgment stage is insufficient to establish the nonmoving party’s claim or defense.” Rye, 477 S.W.3d at 264. IV. ANALYSIS A. There is no dispute in this case that Defendant enjoys governmental immunity under the GTLA. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-101 et seq. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-203(a), provides, however, that: “Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-204(a) also provides: “Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such