Lori Albers et al. v. Richard Powers
[…] Powers. Thus, we conclude that res judicata does not bar the Alberses’s tort claims, and we reverse the trial court’s dismissal of them on that basis. 9 Black’s Law Dictionary defines “tort” as a “civil wrong, other than a breach of contract, for which a remedy may be obtained, usually in the form of damages.” Tort, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). -9- III. Attorney’s Fees Finally, we consider Mr. Powers’s request for the attorney’s fees incurred in defending this appeal pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 provides as follows: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. This statute “‘must be interpreted and applied strictly so as not to discourage legitimate appeals.’” Wakefield v. Longmire, 54 S.W.3d 300, 304 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting Davis v. Gulf Ins. Grp., 546 S.W.2d 583, 586 (Tenn. 1977)).