Larry Brown et al. v. Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland and Security
[…] See Citation, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Rather, the notice gave her an opportunity to file a claim alleging an interest in the seized property and requesting a hearing. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-206. Holland, 2022 WL 852906, at *4. The same is true here. Under the statutory scheme, notices of seizure are provided by the seizing officer (here, an officer with the Eighth Judicial Drug Task Force) to persons in possession of the seized property; these notices are not provided by the Department. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-203(c) (“Upon the seizure of any personal property subject to forfeiture pursuant to § 40-33-201, the seizing officer shall provide the person found in possession of the property, if known, a receipt titled a “Notice of Seizure.”). Likewise, the Department did not issue the forfeiture warrant; rather, the warrant was issued by a circuit court judge.