Larry Brown et al. v. Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland and Security
[…] As Ms. Holland had been fully compensated by the ALJ’s order under the state statute, she could not also recover under the federal statute. Under the circumstances and based on our interpretation of the federal statute, we conclude that the failure to address fees on the alternative theory of 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) did not render the ALJ’s order interlocutory. Ms. Holland also contends that the ALJ’s order was not final because it did not include findings of fact and conclusions of law for all aspects of her claim. For this proposition, she cites Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5314(c). Ms. Holland misapprehends the statutory requirement. The UAPA mandates that all “final [and] initial order[s] . . . include conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(c) (2021). This requirement is essential for effective judicial review of administrative decisions. See Levy v. State Bd. of Exam’rs for Speech Pathology & Audiology, 553 S.W.2d 909, 911-12 (Tenn. 1977) (discussing predecessor -8- statute); Swift Roofing, Inc. v.