Larry Brown et al. v. Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland and Security
[…] Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). In forfeiture cases, this standard is slightly modified. Instead of the substantial-and-material-evidence standard under section 4-5-322(h)(5), the preponderance-of-evidence standard is used in determining whether to sustain or reverse the final agency order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-213(a) (stating that in appeals of forfeiture cases “[t]he reviewing court shall use the preponderance of evidence standard in determining whether to sustain or reverse the final order of the applicable agency.”); McEwen, 173 S.W.3d at 819-20. IV. Analysis Before turning to the issues, we pause to review the statutory scheme applicable to the forfeiture of Appellants’ property.