Larry Brown et al. v. Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland and Security
[…] Walking Horse Forfeiture Litig., No. W2013-02804-COA-R3CV, 2015 WL 1636704, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 8, 2015) (“[T]he defendant in a civil forfeiture action is the subject property, rather than any owners or interest holders in the property.”). As such, they do not involve the issuance of a citation to the person. Forfeiture proceedings are commenced through the issuance of a forfeiture warrant by a judge at the request of the seizing agency, here, the Eighth Judicial Drug Task Force. Sprunger, 458 S.W.3d at 49697; Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(a) (“Once personal property is seized pursuant to an applicable provision of law, no forfeiture action shall proceed unless a forfeiture warrant is issued in accordance with this section . . . .”). It is only after the seizing agency has seized the property and applied to the court for a forfeiture warrant that the “applicable agency,” here, the Department, receives the warrant, the supporting affidavit, and the notice of seizure. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(g) (“Upon issuance of the forfeiture warrant, the judge shall . . . within seven (7) working days, send the warrant, a copy of the affidavit and the notice of seizure to the applicable agency.”).