Larry Brown et al. v. Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland and Security
[…] As a threshold matter, the Browns assert that the ALJ’s failure to address their 42 U.S.C. § 1988 theory resulted in the ALJ’s order not being final under Tennessee Code Annotated sections 4-5-314(a), (c), which provide, in relevant part: (a) An agency with statutory authority to decide a contested case shall render a final order. *** (c) A final order, initial order or decision under § 50-7-304 shall include conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(a), (c). In the alleged absence of a final order from the ALJ, the Browns maintain that the trial court did not obtain subject matter jurisdiction over the case. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1) (“A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review.”) (emphasis added). As explained by this Court in the -7- recent case of Holland v.