Larry Brown et al. v. Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland and Security
[…] Tenn. Dep’t of Safety, 987 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tenn. 1999)). As discussed by the Tennessee Supreme Court, the procedures to which the State must adhere are as follows: Under [s]ection 40-33-203, the seizing officer may seize the subject property prior to the issuance of a forfeiture warrant. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4033-203 (2012). To notify the affected person of the seizure, the seizing officer must “prepare a receipt titled a ‘Notice of Seizure’” and must “provide the person found in possession of the property” the receipt. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-203(a), (c) (2012). Among other things, the Notice of Seizure must include “[t]he procedure by which recovery of the property may be sought, including any time periods during which a claim for recovery must be submitted.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33[-]203(c)(5) (2012). After the initial seizure of the property, no further action may be taken until the appropriate court issues a forfeiture warrant. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4033-204. The forfeiture warrant authorizes the institution of forfeiture proceedings. Tenn.