Larry Brown et al. v. Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland and Security
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-213(a) (stating that in appeals of forfeiture cases “[t]he reviewing court shall use the preponderance of evidence standard in determining whether to sustain or reverse the final order of the applicable agency.”); McEwen, 173 S.W.3d at 819-20. IV. Analysis Before turning to the issues, we pause to review the statutory scheme applicable to the forfeiture of Appellants’ property. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 5311-451(a), certain property is subject to forfeiture, including controlled substances, vehicles used or intended for use to transport or facilitate the transportation of controlled substances, and all “moneys . . . used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-451(a). Property seized -4- under section 53-11-451(a) is subject to the forfeiture scheme outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-201, et seq.