Larry Brown et al. v. Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland and Security
[…] Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 5311-451(a), certain property is subject to forfeiture, including controlled substances, vehicles used or intended for use to transport or facilitate the transportation of controlled substances, and all “moneys . . . used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-451(a). Property seized -4- under section 53-11-451(a) is subject to the forfeiture scheme outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-201, et seq. (“All personal property, including conveyances, subject to forfeiture under . . . § 53-11-451 . . . shall be seized and forfeited in accordance with the procedure set out in this part.”). The Tennessee Supreme Court has described the procedure applicable in this situation “as following ‘an administrative model for the forfeiture of property.’” State v. Sprunger, 458 S.W.3d 482, 495 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting Helms v. Tenn. Dep’t of Safety, 987 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tenn. 1999)).