James Keith Eudaley v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] Inv. Co. Inst. v. Camp, 401 U.S. 617, 627 (1971); 12 U.S.C. § 1. Regulations promulgated by the OCC further “define the ‘incidental powers’ of national banks beyond those specifically enumerated in the statute.” Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg. Inc., 598 F.3d 549, 555 (9th Cir. 2010). And the regulations possess the same preemptive effect as the National Bank Act itself. See Conf. of State Bank Supervisors v. Conover, 710 F.2d 878, 885 (D.C. Cir. 1983); 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(d) (“The OCC applies preemption principles derived from the United States Constitution, as interpreted through judicial precedent, when determining whether State laws apply that purport to limit or prohibit charges and fees described in this section.”). Part 7 of the OCC regulations identifies the authorized activities and operations of national banks. Subpart D of Part 7 is entitled “Preemption.” See 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4000-7.4010 (2022). That subpart authorizes a national bank to “charge its customers non-interest charges and fees.” Id. § 7.4002(a). The “establishment” and “method of calculating” such charges and fees “are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles.” Id. § 7.4002(b)(2). Safe and sound banking principles consider, among other things, “[t]he cost[s] incurred by the bank in providing [its] service[s].” Id. § 7.4002(b)(2)(i). Making loans secured by liens on real property is a power granted to U.S. Bank by the National Bank Act.