Jack Breithaupt et al. v. Vanderbilt University Medical Center
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW This is a health care liability action, which is governed by the Tennessee Health Care Liability Act.9 Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-26-101 to 29-26-122. “Health care liability action” is defined as “any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1). On appeal, “[w]e review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary judgment de novo without a presumption of correctness.” Martin v. Rolling Hills Hosp., LLC, 600 S.W.3d 322, 330 (Tenn. 2020) (citing Rye v.