Susan Greene Garamella v. City of Lebanon, Tennessee et al.
[…] However, Ms. Collins recalled an incident in which another homeowner tripped -2- where the sidewalk had settled. The matter was referred to the property manager, who reported the issue to the City. She confirmed that the City repaired the settled sidewalk. In consideration of the foregoing, Goodall argued that it owed no duty to Plaintiff because it did not own, maintain, or control the sidewalk at the time of the fall. Goodall further asserted that any claim for its negligent construction must be barred pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-202, which provides as follows: All actions, arbitrations, or other binding dispute resolution proceedings to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, must be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of the improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of an improvement. Goodall explained that Plaintiff filed the claim 12 years after the sidewalk was substantially completed and 9 years after the City performed its final inspection of the development.