Susan Greene Garamella v. City of Lebanon, Tennessee et al.
[…] Linkscorp Tennessee Six, L.L.C., 212 S.W.3d 293, 296 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (internal citations omitted). A. & B. As to the City, Plaintiff suggests that her claim was not dependent upon a failure to inspect. Rather, she submitted evidence to establish that the City had inspected the area, establishing its actual and constructive notice of the dangerous condition. Plaintiff suggests that immunity was then removed pursuant to Section 29-20-203, which provides: (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. “Street” or “highway” includes traffic control devices thereon.