Town of Monterey, Tennessee et al. v. The Garden Inn, LLC et al.
[…] Dobbs v. Guenther, 846 S.W.2d 270, 275 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992) (citations omitted). Parties who might be remotely affected by the declaratory judgment need not be joined. Timmins, 310 S.W.3d at 839 (citing Shelby Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs v. Shelby Cnty. Quarterly Ct., 216 Tenn. 470, 392 S.W.2d 935, 940 (1965)). DeBruce, 586 S.W.3d at 906 (emphasis added). The entirety of TPGF’s rights and interests in Parcel 2 arise from the Bee Rock Deed of Conservation Easement. Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-9-303(1)(B) defines “conservation easement” to mean “a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations on the owner of the servient estate, the owner’s heirs, and assigns with respect to the use and management of the servient land, structures or features thereon, and/or activities conducted thereon.” Additionally, the Bee Rock Deed of Conservation Easement placed on Parcel 2 provides in pertinent part: It is the Purpose of this Easement to assure that the Protected Property will be retained forever predominantly in its natural, scenic, forested, and open space condition . . . and to prevent