Town of Monterey, Tennessee et al. v. The Garden Inn, LLC et al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(a) (emphasis added).3 As we discussed in Timmins v. Lindsey, 310 S.W.3d 834 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009): Because of the nature of declaratory relief, the Declaratory Judgments Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-101 et seq., “makes it incumbent that every person having an affected interest be given notice and an opportunity to be heard before declaratory relief may be granted.” The Huntsville Utility District of Scott County, Tenn. v. General Trust Co., 839 S.W.2d 397, 403 (Tenn. App. 1992). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(a) requires: When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings. Id. The statute, therefore, imposes stricter requirements than those imposed generally by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure requiring the joinder of indispensable parties in all types of cases. See e.g., Tenn. R. Civ.