Robert Martin Thompson v. Christie Lee Thompson
[…] Nothing in the trial court’s application of the coverture formula was erroneous or in contradiction to Tennessee Law. The trial court properly applied the deferred distribution method with respect to the division of Wife’s future monthly benefit and the parties’ agreement. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court in all respects. II. ATTORNEY FEES As a final matter, we acknowledge Husband’s request for attorney’s fees pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122, which states: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. “The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in our discretion.” Kramer v. Kramer, No. E2018-00736-COA-R3-CV, 2019 WL 1239867, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 18, 2019) (citing Chiozza v.