In Re Joshua M. Et Al.
[…] Based on these facts, we conclude that the juvenile court did not violate Mother’s right to appointed counsel. II. Default judgment Mother next asserts that the order granting default judgment to Petitioners was void because the juvenile court lacked personal jurisdiction over her due to improper service of process. If a termination petition is filed in a juvenile court, the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure govern how service of process is accomplished. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1117(m)(2); TENN. R. JUV. P. 101(c)(3)(A). When a party has been served process and fails to answer the termination petition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(n) allows the juvenile court to enter a default judgment “against any party to the . . . termination proceeding upon a finding that service of process has been validly made against that party in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil or Juvenile Procedure . . . .” What constitutes valid service of process under the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure? The answer to this question appears in Rule 4. Pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ.