In Re Joshua M. Et Al.
[…] The Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution does not “require[] the appointment of counsel in every parental termination proceeding.” Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of Durham Cty., N.C., 452 U.S. 18, 31 (1981). However, “Tennessee statutorily provides the right to appointed counsel for indigent parents in every parental termination proceeding.” In re Carrington H., 483 S.W.3d at 527 (emphasis added); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 371-126(a)(2)(B)(ii)-(3) (providing that an indigent parent is entitled to court-appointed counsel “at all stages of any proceeding under this part in proceedings involving . . . [t]ermination of parental rights pursuant to § 36-1-113”). In other words, a parent in a termination proceeding is entitled to appointed counsel only if he or she is deemed “indigent.”