In Re Joshua M. Et Al.
[…] Ct. App. 2020) (quoting Patterson v. Rockwell Int’l, 665 S.W.2d 96, 101 (Tenn. 1984)). “[A] default judgment in a parental termination case requires the presentation of proof concerning grounds for termination of parental rights and best interest.” Id.; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(n) (stating that, before a court may enter a default judgment against a parent who was properly served process in a termination proceeding, “proof must be presented as to legal grounds and best interest pursuant to § 36-1-113”).