Rachel Reiss Et Al. v. Rock Creek Construction, Inc.
[…] This chapter is consistent with and necessary to implement the rights protected by the Constitution of Tennessee, Article I, §§ 19 and 23, as well as by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, and shall be construed broadly to effectuate its purposes and intent. Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-104 (2021) specifically states that if “a legal action is filed in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech” “that party may petition the court to dismiss the legal action.” -3- According to Homeowners, any information they publicly posted concerning Rock Creek reflected their “truthful opinion of their experiences and interactions with . . . Rock Creek.”