Rachel Reiss Et Al. v. Rock Creek Construction, Inc.
[…] App. Sept. 28, 2022). Our review of these cases in conjunction with the TPPA’s express language has revealed two general conclusions. First, when presented with a motion to dismiss filed pursuant to the TPPA, the threshold step in the trial court’s analysis must be to determine whether the claim falls within the TPPA’s parameters. This is determined by analyzing whether the petitioning party has demonstrated “a prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party’s exercise” of certain protected rights. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a); Doe, 638 S.W.3d at 619; Charles, 2022 WL 4490980, at *3.4 Second, if the court determines that the petitioning party has met such requirements of the statute, “the court shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action” or “if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action.” Tenn.