Rachel Reiss Et Al. v. Rock Creek Construction, Inc.
[…] If that issue is decided affirmatively, the court would then consider issues of timeliness concerning both the filing of the motion to dismiss and Rock Creek’s response. Although the trial court did not address either of these issues in its order, we also note that the trial court’s November 29, 2021 order expressly stated that no hearing was held concerning the motion due to our Supreme Court’s “Amended Covid-19 Comprehensive Plan of Action” that was in effect at that time. Inasmuch as Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-104(c) specifies that the “response to the petition . . . may be served and filed by the opposing party no less than five (5) days before the hearing,” and no hearing was scheduled, we cannot conclude under the circumstances of this case that Homeowners would be automatically entitled to a grant of their motion by reason of Rock Creek’s lack of timely response. - 14 - Finally, if the trial court resolves the timeliness question in Homeowners’