Knoxville TVA Employees Credit Union v. Greg Hill et al.
[…] Byrd v. Hall, 847 -6- S.W.2d 208, 215-16 (Tenn. 1993); Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.06. When ascertaining whether a genuine dispute of material fact exists in a particular case, the courts must focus on (1) whether the evidence establishing the facts is admissible, (2) whether a factual dispute actually exists, and, if a factual dispute exists, (3) whether the factual dispute is material to the grounds of the summary judgment. Green v. Green, 293 S.W.3d 493, 513 (Tenn. 2009) (other internal citations omitted). Relevant to this action, Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-3-115 (2020) provides: (a) In the event any certificate of title is lost, mutilated, or becomes illegible, the owner or a legal representative or successor in interest of the owner of the vehicle for which the same was issued, as shown by the records of the department, shall immediately make application for and obtain a replacement upon the payment of the fee provided in § 55-6-101. (b) Upon issuance of any replacement or duplicate certificate of title, the previous certificate that was issued shall be void; provided, that any such replacement or duplicate certificate of title shall be forwarded by the department to the person as is entitled to possession of the certificate of title under § 55-3-114(d). The record establishes that a replacement certificate of title was issued to Mr. Foist in 2016, replacing title certificate number 96927193, which Mr. Hill relies upon, with title certificate number 96928784, which KTVA relies upon. According to the statute, once such replacement or duplicate certificate of title is issued and sent to the person entitled to its possession, “the previous certificate that was issued shall be void.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-3-115(b) (emphasis added). Accordingly, title certificate number 96927193 was rendered void when title certificate number 96928784 was issued to Mr. Foist as a replacement.