Raquel Agustin Mitchell v. Toney R. Mitchell
[…] In the event of further appellate review, we will address the issue regardless of any potential for waiver as a result of Husband’s failure to comply with Rule 7. Marital property, generally, is “all real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing and owned by either or both spouses as of the date of filing of a complaint for divorce[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A). Separate property is defined in part as “all real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage, including, but not limited to . . . property acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2). The trial court’s classification of property is a finding of fact, which we presume to be correct unless the evidence preponderates otherwise. Owens v. Owens, 241 S.W.3d 478, 485 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007).