In Re Legion S.
[…] I. Grounds for Termination A. Severe Child Abuse Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113(g)(4), parental rights may be terminated when [t]he parent . . . has been found to have committed severe child abuse, as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the -5- court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights or the petition for adoption to have committed severe child abuse against any child[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4). Section 37-1-102 defines severe child abuse, in relevant part, as: (A)(i) The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death; .... (E) Knowingly or with gross negligence allowing a child under eight (8) years of age to ingest an illegal substance or a controlled substance that results in the child testing positive on a drug screen, except as legally prescribed to the child.