In Re Kailey A. Et Al.
[…] The drug test results were admitted as exhibits at trial and reflected that Isaiah’s sample contained methamphetamine in the amount of 285 pg/mg and Izzabella’s sample contained methamphetamine in the amount of 1,294 pg/mg. The Juvenile Court found that both Isaiah and Izzabella were exposed to methamphetamine and that Izzabella’s level of methamphetamine in her system was “off - 14 - the charts.” Based on their hair follicle drug screen results, it is clear that the children, Isaiah and Izzabella, were exposed to methamphetamine. Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(27)(A)(i) provides that a parent commits severe child abuse when his or her actions result in “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death . . . .” This Court has consistently interpreted this subsection to include a parent’s knowing exposure of a child to drugs or his or her failure to protect the child from such exposure. See In re A.L.H., No. M2016-01574-COA-R3-JV, 2017 WL 3822901, at *5 (Tenn. Ct.