Moore Freight Services, Inc. v. Grant Mize et al.
[…] A. Attorney-Client and Common Interest Privileges As noted in Boyd, Tennessee Rule of Evidence 501 “limits the ability of parties and witnesses to refuse to disclose information or documents to the ‘privileges’ provided by the constitution, statutes, common law, and rules promulgated by the Tennessee Supreme Court.” Boyd, 88 S.W.3d at 212. In Tennessee, the attorney-client privilege is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 23-3-105 (2009), which provides: No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person’s injury. As the Boyd Court explained: This [attorney-client] privilege serves the administration of justice by encouraging full and frank communication between clients and their attorneys by sheltering these communications from compulsory disclosure. Upjohn Co. v.