William Runion, Jr. v. Dianna Lynn Mashburn Runion
[…] T.R. Mills Contractors, Inc. v. WRH Enter., LLC, 93 S.W.3d 861, 864 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002) (citing Bowden v. Ward, 27 S.W.3d 913, 916 (Tenn. 2000)). DISCUSSION The question in this case is whether an implied partnership exists between Husband and Grandfather. Wife argues that Husband and Grandfather had a farming business and that because Husband should be considered a partner by implication, his interest in that business is a marital asset that should have been assigned value and divided equitably. Tennessee Code Annotated section 61-1-202(a) provides that “the association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.” While receiving a share of business profits creates the presumption of a partnership, this presumption may be rebutted if the profits were received as payment for “services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee[,]” or as rent.