Sammye M. Brock Et Al. v. Benjamin Garrison Brock
[…] The fiduciary shall not be required to make any inventory or appraisal of the assets of my estate or any trust or to file reports, inventories or settlements with any court. However, the fiduciary shall upon written request at reasonable intervals render to each then current income beneficiary of my estate or the trust estate, or to the natural or legal guardian of the beneficiary, full statements of all receipts and disbursements and a schedule of all assets and liabilities of the trust or my estate. 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-813(a)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: “A trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust who are current mandatory or permissible distributees of trust income or principal, or both, reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.” -8- It is undisputed that Son is a “qualified beneficiary” as defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-103(24) and would be entitled to obtain information related to the trust pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-813(a)(2). Wife is the current income beneficiary of the trust; Son is not.