Sammye M. Brock Et Al. v. Benjamin Garrison Brock
[…] Code Ann. § 35-15-101 et seq., was enacted in 2004 as “a comprehensive code to govern trusts.” Tennessee Div. of United Daughters of the Confederacy v. Vanderbilt Univ., 174 S.W.3d 98, 113 n.18 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005). With some exceptions not relevant in this appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 3515-105 (2021) provides that the “terms of a trust may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary the duties and powers of a trustee, any such other fiduciary, relations among any of them, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary.” The reporting requirements in Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-813 are at issue in this appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-813(a)(2) (2021) provides in pertinent part: Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall respond in a -7- reasonable amount of time to a qualified beneficiary’s request for information related to the administration of the trust. Additionally, a qualified beneficiary shall reimburse the trustee for any reasonable expenses incurred in responding to requests for information. Subsection (e) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-813 provides a mechanism for a settlor of a trust to create a “quiet” or “silent” trust. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 35-15-813, 2013 cmt.