Codie Hadley v. State of Tennessee
[…] Jeremy Shane Johnson v. State, [No.] E200702531-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 5158203, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 8, 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-133(a)). Rather, collateral challenges to juvenile adjudications may be raised pursuant to the Juvenile PostCommitment Procedures Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 37-1-301, et seq. Although indigent juvenile petitioners are entitled to the appointment of counsel, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-320, just as indigent adult petitioners, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-115, this court does not have appellate jurisdiction over matters arising from juvenile adjudications or from orders denying relief under the Juvenile Post-Commitment Procedures Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-321 (providing that: “[t]he order granting or denying relief under the provisions [of the Juvenile Post-Commitment Procedures Act] shall be deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of appeals by simple appeal”) (emphasis added); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(c) (providing that appeals from the order of the criminal court or circuit court affirming the delinquency adjudication of the juvenile court “may be carried to the court of appeals”) (emphasis added). Order, Hadley v. State, No.