Lauren Frontz v. Tristan J. Hall
[…] (Capitalization in original). This argument was never raised by Respondent or presented to the trial court, and so it has been waived for failure to raise it below. Even if it were not waived, it is without merit because the record shows that each continuance, and the resulting bridging orders, were done either at Respondent’s request or with his agreement and acquiescence. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-3-605 provides as follows regarding orders of protection: (a) Upon the filing of a petition under this part, the courts may immediately, for good cause shown, issue an ex parte order of protection. An immediate and present danger of abuse to the petitioner shall constitute good cause for purposes of this section. (b) Within fifteen (15) days of service of such order on the respondent under this part, a hearing shall be held, at which time the court shall either dissolve any ex parte order that has been issued, or shall, if the petitioner has proved the allegation of domestic abuse, stalking or sexual assault by a preponderance of the evidence, extend the order of protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year, unless a further hearing on the continuation of such order is requested by the respondent or the petitioner; in which case, on proper showing of cause, such order may be continued for a further definite period of one (1) year, after which time a further hearing must be held for any subsequent one-year period. Any ex parte order of protection shall be in effect until the time of the hearing, and, if the hearing 7 is held within fifteen (15) days of service of such order, the ex parte order shall continue in effect until the entry of any subsequent order of protection issued pursuant to § 36-3-609. If no ex parte order of protection has been issued as of the time of the hearing, and the petitioner has proven the allegation of domestic abuse, stalking or sexual assault by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may, at that time, issue an order of protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-3-608 adds that “[a]ll orders of protection shall be effective for a fixed period of time, not to exceed one (1) year.”