Adam Garabrant v. Jeffery Chambers Et Al.
[…] In contrast, Mr. Phillips testified that he saw no need to look beyond the 1983 Clerk and Master’s deed in analyzing Mr. Garabrant’s chain of title. Moreover, Mr. Phillips did not walk the perimeter of the property lines when completing his survey, focusing his attention solely on one boundary and placing emphasis on the tax map location. As such, we conclude that the trial court properly credited Mr. Boyatt’s testimony and survey in determining that the Chamberses owned the disputed property. V. Application of Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-2-109 Mr. Garabrant alternatively relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-2-109 (2017) as providing him ownership of the disputed property. This statute states: Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or any legal or equitable interest therein, who has paid, or who and those through whom such person claims have paid, the state and county taxes on the same for more than twenty (20) years continuously prior to the date when any question arises in any of the courts of this state concerning the same, and who has had or who and those through whom such person claims have had, such person’s deed, conveyance, grant or other assurance of title recorded in the register’s office of the county in which the land lies, for such period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be presumed prima facie to be the legal owner of such land. According to Mr. Garabrant, because he and his predecessors in title have paid taxes on Parcel 14 from Tax Map 11 for more than twenty years and have had deeds to the same parcel recorded in the register’s office for more than twenty years, he must be presumed to be the owner of the disputed property. The trial court determined that although Mr. Garabrant and his predecessors had paid taxes on Parcel 14 from Tax Map 11 for more than twenty years, the location of his - 12 - property was in dispute.