Aaron J. Cryer, et al. v. City of Dyersburg, et al.
[…] It required any political subdivision with a defined benefit plan not administered by the Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System (“TCRS”) to develop a funding policy for financing the obligations under its pension plan. Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-3-504(b). The funding policy must be “legally adopted and approved through a resolution by the political subdivision’s chief legislative body or governing body.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-3-504(b). It also must, in pertinent part, include a statement that the political subdivision’s budget will include funding of at least 100% of its actuarially determined contribution (“ADC”). Tenn.