James G. Akers v. Dyck-O'Neal, Inc. Et Al.
[…] Akers did not assert any claims against it, and that he also failed to file a verified response in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-5-116(b).2 Following a hearing, the trial court 1 On June 11, 2019, Appellant filed a complaint for declaratory judgment and injunction in the Davidson County Circuit Court, naming Radian and Dyck-O’Neal as defendants. On October 14, 2019, the circuit court dismissed the case on Radian and Dyck-O’Neal’s motion to dismiss. Appellant’s petition for extraordinary appeal to this Court was denied on December 2, 2019. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-5-116 provides, in relevant part: (a) Any trustee named in a suit or proceeding, as related to a sale of real property under a trust deed or mortgage, may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial, stating the basis for the trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument. (b) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the trustee's verified denial, a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or proceeding setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee's verified denial. (c) If a party has no objection or fails to file a timely verified response to the trustee's verified denial, the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice. -2- entered a final order on December 18, 2020 dismissing the lawsuit. Mr. Akers appeals. As set out in his brief, Mr.