In Re Investigation Of Wall And Associates, Inc.
[…] Id. at 455–456; Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-6-401, -402. The TCPA, however, does not include the same requirements. Nevertheless, Wall asserts that “[i]mplicit in [§ 47-18-106(a)] is that the State identify ‘the alleged violation’” and that “due process principles implicitly require disclosing the case that is pending or the matter that is being investigated.” In context, section 47-18-106(a)(1) provides that, if the AG has “reason to believe that a person is engaging in . . . any unlawful act or practice [under the TCPA],” it may “[r]equire the person to file a statement or report . . . as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the alleged violation . . . .” (emphasis added). Contrary to Wall’s appellate argument, we do not read the phrase “alleged violation” in section 47-18-106(a)(1) to require the AG to explicitly identify the matter under investigation.