In Re Investigation Of Wall And Associates, Inc.
[…] See Windsor Tower, 1983 WL 953709, at *5–6. Furthermore, there is no evidence to show that compliance with the RFI would unduly burden Wall. See id. at *6 (quoting United States v. Nanlo, Inc., 519 F.Supp. 723, 728 (D.C. Mass. 1981)) (“Where agency authority and relevancy are established, ‘[t]he burden of demonstrating unreasonableness rests with the party asked to produce the information.’”). B. Sanctions for failure to comply with the RFI Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-106(e) provides, in relevant part: Any person who has received notice of a request for information . . . and with intent to avoid, evade, or prevent compliance, in whole or in part, with any civil investigation or order under this part, . . . conceals, withholds, destroys, mutilates, falsifies or by any other means alters any documentary material in the possession, custody, or control of any person subject to such notice, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), recoverable by the state in addition to any other appropriate sanction. 6 The following is a representative example from the order: Statement 20 asks Wall to “[d]escribe in detail your factual basis for the claim that you ‘deliver one of the highest rates of acceptance by the IRS.’” Wall has represented that it has not objected to this item and already answered it.