Phi Air Medical, LLC v. Corizon, Inc.
[…] Consequently, we hold that because PHI’s unjust enrichment claim is related to air carrier rates or services and is based on a state-imposed obligation rather than a self-imposed one, it is preempted by the ADA. B. Action on Sworn Account We now turn to the question of whether the ADA preempts an action on sworn account based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-107, which provides: (a) An account on which action is brought, coming from another state or another county of this state, or from the county where suit is brought, with the affidavit of the plaintiff or its agent to its correctness, and the certificate of a state commissioner annexed thereto, or the certificate of a notary public with such notary public’s official seal annexed thereto, or the certificate of a judge of the court of general sessions, with the certificate of the county clerk that such judge is an acting judge within the county, is conclusive against the party sought to be charged, unless that party on oath denies the account or except as allowed under subsection (b). (b) The court shall allow the defendant orally to deny the account under oath and assert any defense or objection the defendant may have. Upon such denial, on the plaintiff’s motion, or in the interest of justice, the judge shall continue the action to a date certain for trial. The trial court held an action on sworn account was not a remedy available to PHI, as Section 24-5-107 is merely “a procedural mechanism used to simplify and effectuate a party’s remedy in debt collection matters.” - 11 - Statutory construction is a question of law that is reviewable on appeal on