Clarksville Towers, LLC v. John Straussberger Et Al.
[…] See 2020 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 749, § 26 (S.B. 2681). - 14 - Certain provisions within the Prompt Pay Act provide for a private right of action benefitting a contractor or subcontractor based on an owner’s or contractor’s nonpayment for work performed. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-104 (2015) (providing that if funds retained pursuant to a construction contract are not timely released, “the prime contractor or remote contractor, as applicable, may seek any remedy in a court of proper jurisdiction[.]”; see also § 66-34-602 (2015) (“A contractor who has not received payment from an owner, or a subcontractor, materialman or furnisher who has not received payment from a contractor or other subcontractor, materialman or furnisher . . . shall notify the party failing to make payment” and “the notifying party may, in addition to all other remedies available at law or in equity, sue for equitable relief, including injunctive relief, for continuing violations of this chapter, in the chancery court of the county in which the real property is located.”).