Clarksville Towers, LLC v. John Straussberger Et Al.
[…] Straussberger on Clarksville Towers’ claims pursuant to the Tennessee Contractors Licensing Act and the TCPA. It asserts that the Tennessee Contractors Licensing Act of 1994, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 62-6-101, et seq. (2019 & Supp. 2020), requires contractors “to be licensed with sufficient capital so that project owners like Clarksville Towers are protected and provides that the owner of a corporation that contracts without a license is personally liable to pay for his actions.” Clarksville Towers specifically relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 62-6-136 (2019), which provides: (a) It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to represent itself as a licensed contractor or to act in the capacity of a “contractor” as defined in §§ 62-6-102, or 62-37-103 [repealed], and related rules and regulations of this state, or any similar statutes, rules and regulations of another state, while not licensed, unless such person, firm or corporation has been duly licensed under § 62-6-103 or [former] § 6237-104