Irene Howard v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id. When the language is clear and unambiguous, we look no further than the language of the statute itself to determine its meaning. Id. DISCUSSION “It is well-established that the State of Tennessee, as a sovereign, is immune from lawsuits ‘except as it consents to be sued.’” Mosley v. State, 475 S.W.3d 767, 771 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Brewington v. Brewington, 215 Tenn. 475, 387 S.W.2d 777, 779 (1965)); see also TENN. CONST. art. I, § 17 (“Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2013-102(a) (“No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state[.]”). Because sovereign immunity “is both constitutional and statutory, the courts lack power to amend it[;]” rather, it is “the legislature’s province to waive the State’s sovereign immunity.” Thomas & Assocs., Inc. v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville, No.