Irene Howard v. State of Tennessee
[…] M2001-00757-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 21302974, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 6, 2003) (citing Jones v. L & N R.R. Co., 617 S.W.2d 164, 170 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1981), Johnson v. LeBonheur Children’s Med. Ctr., 74 S.W.3d 338, 346 (Tenn. 2002)). “In 1984, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted a comprehensive procedure for filing, prosecution, and disposition of monetary claims against the State.” Mosley, 475 S.W.3d at 771 (citing Mullins v. State, 320 S.W.3d 273–79 (Tenn. 2010)). Creation of the Commission was part of this comprehensive scheme, and pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 9-8-305, the Commission “[hears] and determine[s] claims against the state falling within the categories enumerated in § 9-8-307.” Id.; see also Tenn.