Jennifer Clarke, et al., v. City of Franklin
[…] In fact, the City suggests that if the “Notice of Lien” was taken “out of the equation entirely,” the Clarkes would have obtained the same result with their lender. The City argues that the title insurance company involved with the refinance required that the full amount be paid “regardless of the language in the Notice of Lien.” We disagree. The City relies on the following language from the title 4 Title 7 Chapter 33 Part 3, governing improvement assessments, has no provision regarding notices of liens. Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1403(b) (regarding tax liens, “The commissioner shall cause a notice of such lien to be recorded in the office of the county register of deeds in the county or counties in which the taxpayer’s business or residence is located; or in any county in which the taxpayer has an interest in property, and such notice shall be recorded in the same manner as liens are recorded in that office.”). - 19 - insurance company’s commitment notice: Schedule B of the policy or policies to be issued will contain exceptions to the following matters unless the same are disposed of to the satisfaction of the Company: .... 3. Mechanics’, Contractors’, or Materialmen’s liens and lien claims, if any,