Jennifer Clarke, et al., v. City of Franklin
[…] The statutory scheme includes the following definition: “Improvement assessment” means an assessment made each year against benefited property to pay the costs of an improvement, in the proportion that the assessed value of each parcel or lot of benefited property bears to the total assessed value of all benefited property according to the latest assessments of such property for purposes of municipal property taxation or as provided by this part[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-33-301(6) (emphasis added). Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated section 7-33-310(a) provides, in pertinent part: Improvement assessments shall be assessed annually against the benefited property in the proportion that the assessed value of each lot or parcel bears to the whole assessed value of the benefited properties. . . . . (emphasis added).