Jennifer Clarke, et al., v. City of Franklin
[…] The cause of injury, if any, stems from [the] Bank’s requirement that the lien be paid in full prior to refinancing, not from the City’s notice of lien filing for an improper amount. The Clarkes’ claim for damages is DENIED. We respectfully disagree with the trial court’s conclusion regarding the impact of the notice of lien. Throughout this proceeding, the parties have agreed that the City’s improvement assessment lien arises automatically, by operation of law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-33314 (“The lien shall attach to each lot or parcel of benefited property at the time the annual - 18 - improvement assessment is made[.]”). Both sides have consistently agreed that it was not necessary for the City to file a “Notice of Lien” pursuant to the governing statutes.4 Thus, in the absence of the City’s filing of improper notices of liens reflecting the full amounts of the assessments that it assigned to each property, the liens would have arisen pursuant to section 7-33-314, which provides: Each improvement assessment, with any penalty or interest incident to the nonpayment of the assessment, shall constitute a lien upon the lot or parcel of benefited property against which it is assessed. The lien shall attach to each lot or parcel of benefited property at the time the annual improvement assessment is made . . . . (emphasis added).