David Manor v. Brett Woodroof
[…] (Emphasis added.) Notably, the term “extends” or any variant thereof is not statutorily defined within the applicable statutory scheme. We note at the outset that Mr. Manor’s petition for an order of protection was originally granted by the general sessions court on September 27, 2018. The general sessions court’s order granting the petition stated that the order of protection was set to expire on September 27, 2019, one year from the date it was issued. See Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-608 (2017) (“[O]rders of protection shall be effective for a fixed period of time, not to exceed one (1) year.”). Mr. Manor timely appealed the entry of the order of protection against him to the trial court, which conducted a de novo review. See Tenn.