In Re Brilee E. Et Al.
[…] Grandmother erroneously appealed the juvenile court’s denial of her petition for custody to this Court. We transferred the appeal to the Montgomery County Circuit Court “THC is a marijuana metabolite that is stored in fat cells and can be detected in the body up to thirty days after smoking marijuana.” Interstate Mech. Contractors, Inc. v. McIntosh, 229 S.W.3d 674, 677 (Tenn. 2007). 3 The order adjudicating the children dependent and neglected does not appear in the record and is not being challenged in this appeal. 2 -2- (“the trial court”) pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-4-108(a)(2),4 finding that under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159(a), an “appeal from any final order or judgment in . . . [a] dependent and neglect proceeding . . . may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo.” In re Brilee E., No. M2019-00927-COA-R3-JV (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 19, 2019) (order). Upon transfer, the trial court appointed attorney Dailey E. Wilson as guardian ad litem for the children.